Malta International Music Festival

2021

17 April — 11 May 2021

Valletta

17
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Grand Opening Concert | The Great Siege

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra(Israel)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

18
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Martha Argerich – Legend!

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra(Israel)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA ∙ Israel ∙ Spain)

Akiko Ebipiano(Japan ∙ France)

Martha Argerichpiano(Argentina ∙ Switzerland)

19
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Interpretation of Dreams

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra(Israel)

Gianluca Marcianoconductor(Italy)

Stella Chenviolin(USA)

Carmen Giannattasiosoprano(Italy)

20
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Romantic Heroes

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra(Israel)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA ∙ Israel ∙ Spain)

Severin von Eckardsteinpiano(Germany)

Gary Hoffmancello(Canada ∙ USA ∙ France)

21
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Russian Soul, French Élan

Russian National Orchestra(Russia)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Sergei Dogadinviolin(Russia)

22
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Masterworks

Russian National Orchestra(Russia)

Marius Stravinskyconductor(UK)

Steven Isserliscello(UK)

Anna Tifuviolin(Italy)

23
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Aspects of love

Russian National Orchestra(Russia)

Dmitry Yablonskyconductor(USA ∙ Israel ∙ Spain)

Julia Zilberquitpiano(USA)

David Aaron Carpenterviola(USA)

24
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Matsuev plays RACH’s 3

Russian National Orchestra(Russia)

Alexander Sladkovskyconductor(Russia)

Denis Matsuevpiano(Russia)

25
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Great Romantic

State Philharmonic Orchestra of Rhineland-Palatinate(Germany)

Michael Francisconductor(UK ∙ USA)

Rudolf Buchbinderpiano(Austria)

26
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Divine clarinet

State Philharmonic Orchestra of Rhineland-Palatinate(Germany)

Michael Francisconductor(UK ∙ USA)

Andreas Ottensamerclarinet(Austria)

27
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Double Glass Concerto

State Philharmonic Orchestra of Rhineland-Palatinate(Germany)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Giedre Dirvanauskaitecello(Lithuania)

Gidon Kremerviolin(Latvia ∙ Germany)

28
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Travel Notebook

State Philharmonic Orchestra of Rhineland-Palatinate(Germany)

Michael Francisconductor(UK ∙ USA)

Denis Kozhukhinpiano(Russia)

29
April
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Prokofiev – Power and Passion

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Roman Simovicviolin(UK)

Yeol Eum Sonpiano(South Korea)

1
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Sensations of Spring

Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège(Belgium)

Gergely Madarasconductor(Hungary)

Leonard Schreiberviola(Belgium)

2
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Tchaikovsky’s Fifth

Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège(Belgium)

Gergely Madarasconductor(Hungary)

Gautier Capuçoncello(France)

3
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Simply intimidating

Orchestre Philharmonique Royal de Liège(Belgium)

Gergely Madarasconductor(Hungary)

Yekwon Sunwoopiano(South Korea)

4
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Hope from the Heart

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Daniel Hopeviolin(UK)

5
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Viennese Classics with Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra(UK)

Alexander Shelleyconductor(UK)

Kit Armstrongpiano(USA)

6
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The Voice of Heaven

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra(UK)

Alexander Shelleyconductor(UK)

Danielle de Niesesoprano(USA ∙ Australia)

7
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Display Pieces

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra(UK)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Freddy Kempfpiano(UK )

Carmine Lauriviolin(Malta)

8
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Maxim Vengerov – Violin Legend

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra(UK)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Maxim Vengerovviolin(Germany ∙ Israel)

9
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
The piano Legend – Grigory Sokolov

Grigory Sokolovpiano(Russia)

10
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Darkness and light

Armenian State Symphony Orchestra(Armenia)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Sergey Khachatryanviolin(Germany ∙ Armenia)

11
May
8pm
Valletta
Mediterranean Conference Centre
Grand Finale | Closing Concert

Malta Philharmonic Orchestra(Malta)

Sergey Smbatyanconductor(Armenia)

Daniel Lozakovichviolin(Sweden)